Schedule

Print
Sunday, April 23, 2017
7:00pm to 9:00pm Pre-registration
Monday, April 24, 2017
7:00am to 8:00am Registration (continental breakfast served)
8:00am to 8:20am Introduction and Road Map

Nesli Basgoz, MD

Session 1

Moderator: Dr. Nesli Basgoz

8:20am to 9:05am Review of Major Antimicrobial Classes and Empiric Therapy: 2017

Alyssa R. Letourneau, MD, MPH

9:05am to 9:10am Q & A Session
9:10am to 9:55am Update on New Antibiotics for Resistant Gram Positive Infections

David C. Hooper, MD

9:55am to 10:00am Q & A Session
10:00am to 10:20am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

10:20am to 11:05am Update on New Antibiotics for Resistant Gram Negative Infections

David C. Hooper, MD

11:05am to 11:10am Q & A Session
11:10am to 12:05pm New Approaches to Infection Control and Antimicrobial Stewardship

Erica S. Shenoy, MD, PhD

12:05pm to 12:10pm Q & A Session
12:10pm to 1:30pm Lunch break

Session 2

Moderator: Dr. Nesli Basgoz

1:30pm to 2:20pm Cases in Sepsis and Resistant Bacterial Infections

Alyssa R. Letourneau, MD, MPH

2:20pm to 2:25pm Q & A Session
2:25pm to 3:10pm Infections in Pregnancy (including Zika)

Andrea Ciaranello, MD

3:10pm to 3:15pm Q & A Session
3:15pm to 3:35pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

3:35pm to 4:10pm Advances in Hepatitis C Monoinfection

Arthur Kim, MD

4:10pm to 4:15pm Q & A Session
4:15pm to 5:00pm Bites, Scratches, and Rabies

Nesli Basgoz, MD

5:00pm to 5:05pm Q & A Session
Tuesday, April 25, 2017
6:45am to 8:30am Continental breakfast served

Breakfast Breakouts

7:00am to 7:50am Concurrent Breakouts: 1. ID Updates for the Hospital Medicine Specialist

Miriam B. Barshak, MD

7:00am to 7:50am Concurrent Breakouts: 2. OPAT for ID Specialists

Kevin L. Ard, MD, MPH

Session 3

Moderator: Dr. Sandra B.Nelson

8:00am to 9:00am Skin and Soft Tissue Infections: Diagnostic and Treatment Approaches

Sandra B. Nelson, MD

9:00am to 9:05am Q & A Session
9:05am to 9:55am Eye and ENT Infections: What You Need to Know

Miriam B. Barshak, MD

9:55am to 10:00am Q & A Session
10:00am to 10:20am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

10:20am to 11:15am Meningitis

Vincent J. Quagliarello, MD

11:15am to 11:20am Q & A Session
11:20am to 12:10pm Pneumonia

Benjamin T. Davis, MD

12:10pm to 12:15pm Q & A Session
12:15pm to 1:30pm Lunch break

Session 4

Moderator: Dr. Rajesh T. Gandhi

1:30pm to 2:25pm Encephalitis and Healthcare-Associated CNS Infections: Guidelines and Best Practices

Allan R. Tunkel, MD, PhD, MACP

2:25pm to 2:30pm Q & A Session
2:30pm to 3:25pm Updates in Endocarditis, including New Guidelines

Stephen B. Calderwood, MD

3:25pm to 3:30pm Q & A Session
3:30pm to 3:50pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

3:50pm to 4:25pm Clostridium Difficile Infection, including Recurrent and Refractory Disease: Novel Approaches

Elizabeth Hohmann, MD

4:25pm to 4:30pm Q & A Session
4:30pm to 5:30pm Sexually Transmitted Infections: Clinical Advances and New Treatment Guidelines

Donna Felsenstein, MD

Wednesday, April 26, 2017
6:45am to 8:30am Continental breakfast served

Breakfast Breakout

7:00am to 8:00am Breakout Session: A Case of Candida auris (an Emerging Pathogen) and Challenging Cases Submitted by Course Participants

Nesli Basgoz, MD; Stephen B. Calderwood, MD; Rajesh T. Gandhi, MD; Sandra B. Nelson, MD; and Michael Mansour, MD, PhD

Session 5

 Moderator: Dr. Rajesh T. Gandhi

8:00am to 8:40am Challenges in Acute HIV Infection and HIV Testing

Eric S. Rosenberg, MD

8:40am to 8:45am Q & A Session
8:45am to 9:40am HIV Management 2017: Initial Approach and Treatment

Rajesh T. Gandhi, MD

9:40am to 9:45am Q & A Session
9:45am to 10:25am Recent Advances in HIV and What's on the Horizon

Rajesh T. Gandhi, MD

10:25am to 10:30am Q & A Session
10:30am to 10:50am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

10:50am to 11:35am Immunocompromised Host and Infections in Hematologic Malignancies

Sarah Hammond, MD

11:35am to 11:40am Q & A Session
11:40am to 12:25pm Update on Antifungal Diagnostics and Therapy

Michael Mansour, MD, PhD

12:25pm to 12:30pm Q & A Session
12:30pm to 1:45pm Lunch Break

Session 6: Concurrent Specialty Sessions 1: The HIV-Immunocompromised Host

Moderator: Dr. Rajesh T. Gandhi

1:45pm to 2:35pm Continuing Challenges in HIV-Associated Opportunistic Infections

Nesli Basgoz, MD

2:35pm to 2:40pm Q & A Session
2:40pm to 3:20pm Pre- and Post-Exposure Prophylaxis for HIV

Kevin L. Ard, MD

3:20pm to 3:25pm Q & A Session
3:25pm to 3:40pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

3:40pm to 4:05pm Advances in the Prevention and Treatment of HPV Disease

Benjamin T. Davis, MD

4:05pm to 4:10pm Q & A Session
4:10pm to 4:45pm Rapidly Evolving Landscape of HIV/HCV Coinfection

Arthur Kim, MD

4:45pm to 4:50pm Q & A Session
4:50pm to 5:25pm Our Most Difficult HIV Cases and What We Learned from Them

Panel Discussion
Moderated by Rajesh T. Gandhi, MD

5:25pm to 5:30pm Q & A Session

Session 6: Concurrent Specialty Sessions 2: The Non-HIV Immunocompromised Host

Moderator: Dr. Sandra B. Nelson

1:45pm to 2:30pm Infections in Patients Undergoing Stem Cell Transplantation

Sarah Hammond, MD

2:30pm to 2:35pm Q & A Session
2:35pm to 3:25pm Infections in Solid Organ Transplant Recipients

Camille Nelson Kotton, MD

3:25pm to 3:30pm Q & A Session
3:30pm to 3:50pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

3:50pm to 4:30pm Infections in Patients on Immunomodulatory Therapy

Camille Nelson Kotton, MD

4:30pm to 4:35pm Q & A Session
4:35pm to 5:25pm Our Most Difficult Fungal Infection Cases and What We Learned from Them

Panel Discussion
Moderated by Michael Mansour, MD, PhD

5:25pm to 5:30pm Q & A Session

Networking Reception

5:30pm to 7:15pm Reception for all course particpants and faculty

Connect with faculty and colleagues over refreshments

Thursday, April 27, 2017
6:45am to 8:30am Continental breakfast served

Breakfast Breakout

7:00am to 8:00am Breakout Session: Cases in Highly Resistant Bacterial Infections

Panel Discussion
Moderated by Alyssa R. Letourneau, MD, MPH

Session 7

Moderator: Dr. Nesli Basgoz

8:00am to 8:40am ID Images: An Interactive Case-Based Discussion

Rajesh T. Gandhi, MD

8:40am to 8:45am Q & A Session
8:45am to 9:35am Tropical Medicine and Parasitology

Edward T. Ryan, MD

9:35am to 9:40am Q & A Session
9:40am to 10:20am Immunizations and Travel Medicine in 2017

Edward T. Ryan, MD

10:20am to 10:25am Q & A Session
10:25am to 10:45am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

10:45am to 11:20am Native Bone and Joint Infections: Age-Old Problems and New Challenges

Sandra B. Nelson, MD

11:20am to 11:25am Q & A Session
11:25am to 12:00pm Orthopedic Device Infections

Sandra B. Nelson, MD

12:00pm to 12:05pm Q & A Session
12:05pm to 1:20pm Lunch break

Session 8

Moderator: Dr.Sandra B.Nelson

1:20pm to 2:20pm Tuberculosis Update

Rocío Hurtado, MD, DTM&H

2:20pm to 2:25pm Q & A Session
2:25pm to 3:05pm Nontuberculous Mycobacteria and Bronchiectasis

Nesli Basgoz, MD

3:05pm to 3:10pm Q & A Session
3:10pm to 3:30pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

3:30pm to 4:20pm Lyme and Other Tick-Borne Illnesses: What You Need to Know

Howard M. Heller, MD, MPH

4:20pm to 4:25pm Q & A Session
4:25pm to 5:10pm Babesia, Ehrlichia, and Rickettsia

Jeffrey A. Gelfand, MD

5:10pm to 5:15pm Q & A Session
Friday, April 28, 2017
6:45am to 8:00am Continental breakfast served

Session 9

Moderator: Dr. Nesli Basgoz

8:00am to 8:45am Curbside Consults

Paul E. Sax, MD

8:45am to 8:50am Q & A Session
8:50am to 9:40am New and Emerging Viruses (including Zika and Powassan)

Martin S. Hirsch, MD

9:40am to 9:45am Q & A Session
9:45am to 10:30am Urinary Tract Infections: The Common and the Complicated

Sigal Yawetz, MD

10:30am to 10:35am Q & A Session
10:35am to 10:55am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

10:55am to 11:50am Zoonoses

Jane E. Koehler, MD

11:50am to 11:55am Q & A Session
11:55am to 12:35pm Update on Molecular Diagnostics for Infectious Diseases

Angela M. Caliendo, MD, PhD

12:35pm to 12:40pm Q & A Session
12:40pm Adjourn