Schedule

Print
Sunday, April 29, 2018
7:00pm to 9:00pm Pre-registration
Monday, April 30, 2018
7:00am to 8:00am Registration (continental breakfast served)
8:00am to 8:20am Introduction and Road Map

Nesli Basgoz, MD

Session 1

Moderator: Dr. Nesli Basgoz

8:20am to 9:05am Review of Major Antimicrobial Classes and Empiric Therapy: 2018

Alyssa R. Letourneau, MD, MPH

9:05am to 9:10am Q & A Session
9:10am to 10:10am Update on New Antibiotics for Resistant Infections

David C. Hooper, MD

10:10am to 10:15am Q & A Session
10:15am to 10:35am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

10:35am to 11:25am New Approaches to Infection Control and Antimicrobial Stewardship

Erica S. Shenoy, MD, PhD

11:25am to 11:30am Q & A Session
11:30am to 12:20pm Update on Antifungal Diagnostics and Therapy

Michael Mansour, MD, PhD

12:20pm to 12:25pm Q & A Session
12:25pm to 1:40pm Break for lunch*

Session 2

Moderator: Dr. Nesli Basgoz

1:40pm to 2:30pm Cases in Sepsis and Resistant Bacterial Infections

Alyssa R. Letourneau, MD, MPH

2:30pm to 2:35pm Q & A Session
2:35pm to 3:25pm Staph aureus: Déjà Vu All Over Again

Henry F. Chambers, MD

3:25pm to 3:30pm Q & A Session
3:30pm to 3:50pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

3:50pm to 4:30pm Advances in Hepatitis C Monoinfection

Arthur Kim, MD

4:30pm to 4:35pm Q & A Session
4:35pm to 5:20pm Urinary Tract Infections: The Common and the Complicated

Sigal Yawetz, MD

5:20pm to 5:25pm Q & A Session
Tuesday, May 01, 2018
6:45am to 8:00am Continental breakfast served

Breakfast Breakouts

7:00am to 7:50am Concurrent Breakouts: 1. ID Updates for the Hospital Medicine Specialist

Miriam B. Barshak, MD

7:00am to 7:50am Concurrent Breakouts: 2. OPAT for ID Specialists

Kevin L. Ard, MD, MPH

Session 3

Moderator: Dr.Sandra B.Nelson

8:00am to 8:55am Skin and Soft Tissue Infections: Diagnostic and Treatment Approaches

Sandra B. Nelson, MD

8:55am to 9:00am Q & A Session
9:00am to 9:50am Eye and ENT Infections: What You Need to Know

Miriam B. Barshak, MD

9:50am to 9:55am Q & A Session
9:55am to 10:15am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

10:15am to 11:15am Bronchiectasis and Pneumonia: Putting It All Together: Clinical, Radiographic, and Microbiologic

Nesli Basgoz, MD

11:15am to 11:20am Q & A Session
11:20am to 12:05pm Infections in Persons with Substance Use Disorder

Alysse G. Wurcel, MD, MS

12:05pm to 12:10pm Q & A Session
12:10pm to 1:25pm Break for lunch*

Session 4

Moderator: Dr. Rajesh T. Gandhi

1:25pm to 2:05pm ID Images: An Interactive Case-Based Discussion

Rajesh T. Gandhi, MD

2:05pm to 2:10pm Q & A Session
2:10pm to 3:00pm Updates in Endocarditis: 2018

Stephen B. Calderwood, MD

3:00pm to 3:05pm Q & A Session
3:05pm to 3:25pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

3:25pm to 4:10pm Clinical Updates from the Microbiology Laboratory

Marwan Mikheal Azar, MD

4:10pm to 4:15pm Q & A Session
4:15pm to 5:05pm Sexually Transmitted Infections: Clinical Advances and Guidelines-Based Treatment

Donna Felsenstein, MD

Wednesday, May 02, 2018
6:45am to 8:30am Continental breakfast served

Breakfast Breakout

7:00am to 8:00am Late-Breaking Topics in ID

Course Faculty and Participants

Session 5

Moderator: Dr. Rajesh T. Gandhi

8:00am to 9:00am HIV Management 2018

Rajesh T. Gandhi, MD

9:00am to 9:05am Q & A Session
9:05am to 9:55am Continuing Challenges in HIV-Associated Opportunistic Infections

Nesli Basgoz, MD

9:55am to 10:00am Q & A Session
10:00am to 10:20am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

10:20am to 10:55am Pre- and Post-Exposure Prophylaxis for HIV

Kevin L. Ard, MD, MPH

10:55am to 11:00am Q & A Session
11:00am to 12:00pm Live: New England Journal of Medicine Clinicopathologic Conference

Eric S. Rosenberg, MD

12:00pm to 12:05pm Q & A Session
12:05pm to 1:20pm Break for lunch*

Session 6

Moderator: Dr. Nesli Basgoz

1:20pm to 2:25pm Infections in Hematologic Malignancies and Stem Cell Transplantation

Sarah Hammond, MD

2:25pm to 2:30pm Q & A Session
2:30pm to 3:35pm Infections Related to Solid Organ Transplants and Immunomodulatory Therapy

Camille Nelson Kotton, MD

3:35pm to 3:40pm Q & A Session
3:40pm to 4:00pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

4:00pm to 5:00pm Flummoxing Cases in Fungal Diseases

Moderated by Michael Mansour, MD, PhD

5:00pm to 5:05pm Q & A Session

Networking Reception

5:30pm to 7:15pm Reception for all course particpants and faculty

Join us for refreshments and to meet your faculty and colleagues

Thursday, May 03, 2018
6:45am to 8:30am Continental breakfast served

Breakfast Breakout

7:00am to 8:00am Breakout Session: Challenging Cases in Highly Resistant Bacterial Infections

Moderated by Alyssa R. Letourneau, MD, MPH and Ramy Elshaboury, PharmD, BCPS-AQ ID

Session 7

Moderator: Dr. Sandra B. Nelson

8:00am to 8:50am Tropical Medicine and Parasitology

Edward T. Ryan, MD

8:50am to 8:55am Q & A Session
8:55am to 9:35am Immunizations and Travel Medicine in 2018

Edward T. Ryan, MD

9:35am to 9:40am Q & A Session
9:40am to 10:20am Native Bone and Joint Infections: Age-Old Problems and New Challenges

Sandra B. Nelson, MD

10:20am to 10:25am Q & A Session
10:25am to 10:45am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

10:45am to 11:20am Orthopedic Device Infections

Sandra B. Nelson, MD

11:20am to 11:25am Q & A Session
11:25am to 12:25pm Meningitis and Encephalitis: Best Practices

Allan R. Tunkel, MD, PhD, MACP

12:25pm to 12:30pm Q & A Session
12:30pm to 1:45pm Break for lunch*

Session 8

Moderator: Dr. Nesli Basgoz

1:45pm to 2:40pm Tuberculosis Update: 2018

Rocío Hurtado, MD, DTM&H

2:40pm to 2:45pm Q & A Session
2:45pm to 3:25pm Nontuberculous Mycobacteria

Nesli Basgoz, MD

3:25pm to 3:30pm Q & A Session
3:30pm to 3:45pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

3:45pm to 4:35pm Lyme and Other Tick-Borne Illnesses: What You Need to Know

Howard M. Heller, MD, MPH

4:35pm to 4:40pm Q & A Session
4:40pm to 5:25pm Babesia, Ehrlichia, and Rickettsia

Jeffrey A. Gelfand, MD

5:25pm to 5:30pm Q & A Session
Friday, May 04, 2018
6:45am to 8:00am Continental breakfast served

Session 9

 Moderator: Dr. Nesli Basgoz

8:00am to 8:45am Curbside Consults

Paul E. Sax, MD

8:45am to 8:50am Q & A Session
8:50am to 9:40am New and Emerging Viruses

Martin S. Hirsch, MD

9:40am to 9:45am Q & A Session
9:45am to 10:30am Infections in Pregnancy (including Zika)

Andrea Ciaranello, MD, MPH

10:30am to 10:35am Q & A Session
10:35am to 10:55am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

10:55am to 11:50am Zoonoses

Jane E. Koehler, MA, MD

11:50am to 11:55am Q & A Session
11:55am to 12:35pm Clostridium difficile Infection, including Recurrent and Refractory Disease: Novel Approaches

Elizabeth Hohmann, MD

12:35pm to 12:40pm Q & A Session
12:40pm to 2:00pm Break for lunch*

Optional Add-On Workshop: State-of-the-Art Treatment of Hepatitis C

Moderator: Dr. Rajesh Gandhi

2:00pm to 3:05pm State-of-the-Art Treatment of Hepatitis C, part 1

Arthur Kim, MD

3:05pm to 3:25pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

3:25pm to 4:30pm State-of-the-Art Treatment of Hepatitis C, part 2

Arthur Kim, MD

4:30pm Adjourn

* There are many convenient and varied lunch options within a short walking distance of the course.